menu close
in this section

Staff Directory and Contact Details

  • Elms School Office: 0115 849 4942
  • Elms Upper School (School Data & Sports): Mrs P Stentiford: 0115 983 7010
  • After School Care: Supervisor Mr M Hankinson: 0115 849 4941
  • Head Master's Personal Assistant: Mrs L Broughton: 0115 983 7001

 

Leadership Team

  • Head Master: Mr K B Morrow, BA (Hons) QTS Hull, PGCPS (Ed) Hull, NPQH (EMTA)
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mrs L Deller, BA (Hons) University of Wales, PGCE Leeds
  • Deputy Head (Academic): Mrs H Dilger
  • Phase Leader (EYFS & Infants): Mrs L Sanderson, BEd (Hons) QTS Derby (Science Specialism)
  • Phase Leader (Junior / Head of Boys Games): Mr T Caldwell, BSc (Hons) Loughborough GTP (QTS) Nottingham Trent

 

Teaching Staff

Reception

  • KS1 Literacy Subject Leader/Reception Blue: Mrs E Large, BEd (Hons) Derby
  • Reception Green: Mrs A Brookes, BEd (Hons) Gloucester
  • Reception Green: Miss S Bikow, BA (Hons) Northampton 
  • Teaching Assistant: Mr Matt Hankinson / Miss Louise Fletcher

Year One

  • 1SH: Mrs S Hands, BEd (Hons) York (Joint Science Subject Leader)
  • 1CD: Mr C Doman, BSc (Hons) Birmingham (Swimming Co-ordinator)
  • 1CG: Mrs Cath Green
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs Vicky Condon / Mrs Kim Gregory / Mrs Lynn Clarke

Year Two:

  • 2HS: Mrs H Sutton
  • 2NT: Miss Nina Tomlinson
  • Teaching Assistants: Mrs Dani Rees / Mrs Sue Cumley / Miss Anna Woodward

Year Three

  • 3CL: Mrs C Lampon (Mathematics Subject Leader)
  • 3HY: Mrs Janine Hancock / Mrs Charlotte Young (RE Subject Leader)
  • 3HG: Mrs Hardip Gill 

Year Four

  • 4MP: Mr Mark Philpott
  • 4SD: Mr W Sutton (IT Subject Leader) / Mrs Lucy Davies
  • 4HH: Mrs H Honarmand, BSc (Hons) Surrey PGCE Nottingham (KS2 Literacy Subject Leader)

Year Five

  • 5AK: Mrs Alison Kent ( History Subject Leader)
  • 5ST: Mrs S Towndrow, BA (Hons) PGCE Nottingham Trent (Teaching and Learning Co-ordinator)
  • 5SY: Mr S Young (Geography Subject Leader)

Year Six

  • 6EJ: Mr E Jolly (PSHEE Subject Leader)
  • 6NB Miss Nicola Bennett (G&T Leader)
  • 6SY: Mr S Young (Geography Subject Leader)
  • 6LF: Miss L Farmer (Outdoor Education Leader)

Specialist Teachers:

  • Director of Music: Miss L Pattison, GRSM (Hons) Royal Academy of Music PGCE Roehampton Institute 
  • Head of Learning Support: Mrs A Marshall, MA (Hons) Oxon PGCE Derby
  • Design Technology Subject Leader and Science specialist: Mr P Crawforth, BA (Hons) Nottingham Trent PGCE Nottingham 
  • Science Subject Leader: Mrs S Throssell, BSc (Hons) Durham PGCE Nottingham 
  • Art Subject Leader: Mrs A Morrow, BA (QTS) (Hons) Hull 
  • Physical Education Subject Leader: Mrs K Benstead, Bed (Hons) Chester PGCE Loughborough 
  • Modern Foreign Language Subject Leader: Mrs S Bratton, BA (Hons) Hull PGCE Nottingham 
  • Teacher of Dance and Drama: Mr C Mundy, BA (Hons) Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, PGCE Leeds

Support / Cover Teachers:

  • Miss L Rigley
  • Mrs K Silveston-Lin

Additional Teaching Assistants:

  • Mrs S James
  • Mrs R Davis
  • SENCO Teaching Assistant; Mrs A Boot
  • SENCO Teaching Assistant: Mrs L Astle
  • Upper School Teaching Assistant: Mr A Campbell
  • Librarian: Mrs Mirelle Hyde

Nursery & Pre-School

  • Nursery & Pre-School Leader: Mrs J Ramshall
  • Pre-School Leader: Mrs S Shakespeare
  • Nursery Leader: Miss N Longmuir
  • Deputy Nursery Leader: Mrs N Cope
  • Room Leader Nursery: Mrs L Pettifor
  • Room Leader: Mrs L Shorland 

Nursery & Pre School Staff

  • Nursery Nurse: Miss C Moss
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs J Ickeringhill
  • Nursery Nurse: Miss B Allen 
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs A Adkin
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs A Westerman
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs J O'Connor
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs N Ford
  • Apprentice Nursery Nurse: Miss J Shaw
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs G Merchant
  • Nursery Nurse: Miss K Whitby
  • Nursery Nurse: Mrs N Leatherland

in this section

get in contact

The Elms, Junior School to Trent College, Derby Road, Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire,
NG10 4AD, United Kingdom

PHONE: 0115 849 4942

contact us