menu close
in this section

Staff Directory and Contact Details

  • Elms School Office: 0115 849 4942
  • Elms Upper School (School Data & Sports): Mrs P Stentiford: 0115 983 7010
  • After School Care (after 5.15pm): Supervisor Mr M Hankinson: 0115 983 7018
  • Head's Personal Assistant: Mrs L Broughton: 0115 983 7001

 

Leadership Team

  • Head: Mrs F Potter, BA (Hons), Bedford College of Higher Education; PGCE, Lancaster
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mrs L Deller, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Deputy Head (Academic): Mrs H Dilger
  • Assistant Head (Juniors): Mrs E Barclay
  • Assistant Head (EYFS & Infants): Mrs L Sanderson, BEd (Hons) QTS (Science Specialism)

 

Teaching Staff

Reception

  • Reception Oak: Miss S Bikow, BA (Hons)
  • Reception Pine: Mrs J Towle, BA (Hons)
  • Teaching Assistants: Miss A Woodward / Mrs L Day 

Year One

  • 1SB: Mrs S Barlow
  • 1KH: Mrs K Holmes, MA (Head of Maths-Infants)
  • ​1SH: Mrs S Hands, BEd (Hons) (Head of English - Infants)
  • Teaching Assistants: Mrs S Cumley / Mrs V Condon / Mr M Hankinson / Mrs L Clarke

Year Two:

  • 2HS: Mrs H Sutton, BA (Hons) 
  • 2EB: Miss E Baker, BEd (Hons)
  • Teaching Assistants: Mrs R Davies / Mrs K Gregory / Miss L Fletcher 

Year Three

  • 3EJ: Mr E Jolly, BA (Hons) (Head of PSHEE)
  • 3HG: Mrs H Gill, BSc
  • 3RA: Miss R Avison

Year Four

  • 4EL: Mrs E Large, BEd (Hons) (Head of Science)
  • 4AK: Mrs A Kent, BSc (Hons) (Head of History) 
  • 4ST: Mrs S Towndrow, BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of SMSC)

Year Five

  • 5AD: Mrs S Austen, BA (Hons) and Mrs L Davies, BA (Hons)
  • 5NB: Miss N Bennett, BA (Hons) (Head of MAT)
  • 5MW: Mr M Wood

Year Six

  • 6SA: Mr S Arrowsmith (Head of Geography)
  • 6SY: Mr S Young, MA, (Head of English-Juniors)
  • 6JB: Miss J Batten

Specialist Teachers:

  • Director of Music: Miss L Pattison, GRSM (Hons), PGCE  
  • Head of Sport: Mr K Clarke
  • Head of Learning Support: Mrs A Marshall, MA (Hons), PGCE
  • Learning Support Teacher: Mrs J Hancock
  • Learning Support Teacher: Miss F Pickering
  • Design Technology Subject Leader: Mr P Crawforth, BA (Hons), PGCE  
  • Science Specialist Teacher: Mrs S Throssell
  • Head of Art: Mrs A Morrow, BA (QTS) (Hons) 
  • Head of MFL: Mrs S Bratton, BA (Hons), PGCE 
  • Head of Drama: Mr C Mundy, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • ​Head of Computing: Mr M Philpott, BA (Hons)
  • Miss L Rigley (Teacher of Art and SEN Teacher)

Support / Cover Teachers:

  • Mrs L Russell
  • Mrs K Silveston-Lin
  • ​Mrs C Lampson (Head of Maths) 
  • ​Mrs C Young (Head of RE)

Additional Teaching Assistants:

  • SENCO Teaching Assistant; Mrs A Boot
  • SENCO Teaching Assistant: Mrs L Astle
  • ​SENCO Teaching Assistant: Mrs D Rees
  • Art and Design Technology Technician: Mr A Campbell
  • Librarian: Mrs M Hyde
  • Sport Graduate Assistant: Miss G Abbott

Nursery & Pre-School

  • Nursery & Pre-School Manager and EYFS Teacher: Mrs J Ramshall
  • Pre-School Leader: Mrs S Shakespeare
  • Nursery Leader: Miss H Longmuir
  • Deputy Pre-School Leader: Miss N Cope
  • Deputy Nursery Leader: Mrs K Jeffries
  • Caterpillars Room Leader: Mrs L Pettifor
  • Butterflies Room Leader: Miss L Shorland 

Nursery & Pre-School Staff

  • Pre-School Nursery Nurse: Mrs J Ickeringhill
  • Pre-School Nursery Nurse: Miss B Allen 
  • Pre-School Nurse: Miss C Shakespeare
  • Pre-School Nursery Nurse: Ms J Sanderson
  • Pre-School Nursery Nurse: Mrs K Gregory
  • Caterpillars Nursery Nurse: Mrs A Adkin
  • Caterpillars Nursery Nurse: Mrs A Westerman
  • Caterpillars Nursery Nurse: Mrs N Leatherland
  • Caterpillars Nursery Nurse: Miss G Bull
  • Caterpillars Nursery Nurse: Mrs A Shepherd
  • Caterpillars Nursery Nurse: Ms N Bryant
  • Apprentice Nursery Nurse: Miss S Langfield
  • Butterflies Nursery Nurse: Miss S Jones
  • Butterflies Nursery Nurse: Mrs T Burton
  • Butterflies Nursery Nurse: Ms E Bryant
  • Butterflies Nursery Nurse: Miss M Lane 
  • Butterflies Nursery Nurse: Miss G Allen 
  • Butterflies Nursery Nurse: Mrs T Bratby 

Administration Team

  • Head's PA: Mrs L Broughton
  • Admissions Manager: Mrs H Grange, BA (Hons)
  • Music Department Administrator: Miss M Godbeer
  • Upper School Receptionist: Mrs S Stone
  • Upper School Receptionist: Mrs C Buitendag
  • Lower School Administrator: Mrs S Christie
  • Nursery Administrator: Mrs S Croke
  • Sport & Database Admin: Mrs P Stentiford

in this section

get in contact

The Elms, Junior School to Trent College, Derby Road, Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire,
NG10 4AD, United Kingdom

PHONE: 0115 849 4942

contact us